Privacy Policy

Ember Resources Inc. (“Ember”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate the provision of our services and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients and service providers.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Ember is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain (depending on the circumstances) includes but may not be limited to:

  • identification and contact information: such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and personal email address; and
  • business relationship and operations information: such as customer and supplier names, customer addresses and personal contacts, credit information, billing records, service and equipment records, any recorded customer complaints, investor contact information and requests, agreement terms and preferences.

Personal Information Collection and Use by Ember

We only collect your personal information through the mailing list request link on the Ember or as part of any other inquiry or request submitted by you. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

Ember does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

Collection of Non-Identifiable Analytical Information

Ember may collect and maintain non-personal information (i.e. information that cannot be linked to a specific individual) in the form of statistics relating to the volume of visits to the website, the Internet protocol address of users, page views, unique page visits, types of operating systems and browsers used to access the website, and other similar analytical information.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Ember uses Google Analytics cookies to collect visitor data and analyze traffic on its site. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website by tailoring it to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. The cookie does not contain personal details.

Google Analytics collects data about our website traffic via the “DoubleClick” cookie which allows us to view Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This specific type of reporting allows us to view our customers general audience data such as age range, gender, interests and country. We use this data to better understand our customers in order to tailor or website and services accordingly.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Google Analytics does not sell, give, or trade the statistics they store to any third parties for data-mining or marketing purposes. Please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/ for Google’s privacy policy. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Personal Information Disclosure by Ember

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. Ember reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of Ember, its customers, service providers or the public.

When Do We Share Your Personal Information

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party. For example:

  1. your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Ember to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. Ember ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy; or
  2. subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.
    It is Ember’ policy NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

Personal Information Protection by Ember

We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.

Ember considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

Consent to Use of Personal Information

By submitting personal information to Ember, you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Ember’ privacy officer as set out below.
Accessing, Correcting or Updating Your Personal Information

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Ember’s privacy officer as set out below. Ember will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

Contacting Ember

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:

By email: lwebber@emberresources.com

By mail: Ember Resources Inc.
800 – 400 3rd Avenue Southwest
Calgary, AB T2P 4H2

Attention: Privacy Officer

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on Ember’s website at http://www.emberresources.com. This Privacy Policy is dated June 16, 2015.

Please note that the Ember website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Ember though its own website. Ember is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party’s except as stated herein.